Stitching Creations & Community

Janesville, WI Gatherings: MON. 1-3 PM, Italian House, 1603 Racine St. THURS. 6-8PM, Basics Co-op, 1711 Lodge. FREE, all ages, genders. Spin, knit, crochet - any portable stitching is welcome - no membership requirements! Visit and support: Visit our store:

Wednesday, January 28, 2009

Winter Weekend Opportunities

Cabin Fever Yarn on the Farm
February 14-15 AND February 21-22
Rainbow Fleece Farm, @7181 Hustad Valley Rd., New Glarus, WI

Offering premium wool for all your fiber needs!
Special Cabin Fever Kit: "Have a Heart" needlefelting kit
Yarn from the Barn
Astonishing Fleeces
Spinning and Felting Fibers
"Hand-cranked" Socks
1-Day workshops
Ashford Wheels & Carding your wool "plain" or "fancy
Naturally raised lamb - licensed and inspected chemical-free cuts
Spring Shearing Days: Sat and Sun. April 4-5

Winter Weekend
February 27th,28th and March 1st
Fox Hills Resort

Classes Include......
Spinning with Carol Rhodes
Baskets with Stefania Isaacson
Polymer Clay with Lynn Bergschultz
Dyeing with Elaine Hendrickson
Felting with Kim Thimmig
Rug Hooking with Pam Backus
Knitting with Brigitte DeMasters
Viking Bracelets with Barbara Heike

For full class descriptions and retreat fees, please visit the web-site at:
and then click on the link for Winter Weekend Warm-up.
Or call Kathy Krause at: 715-460-0063


629 Completed Projects in 2008
by 16 stitchers who participated in the tally

This is a higher projects-per-person total than ever before!

Items completed included (but are not limited to):
Socks, slippers, hats, sweaters, handwear, scarves, afghans, blankets, wash and dish cloths, purses and bags, toys, shawls, baby clothing, skeins of yarn spun, pillows, cozies, lace edgings, placemats, bath mitts, bookmarks, vases, costumes, leg warmers and more.

Past year totals: 362 in 2005; 254 in 2006; 673 (28 stitchers) in 2007
See a copy of the complete tally details in the SnB binder at any SnB gathering.


New Year with New Activities & New People!

Beginning January 29
Sock Knit-Along at the Thursday SnB
Have you been wary of knitting socks? Afraid of turning heels?
Never tried knitting in the round on double-pointed needles?
Please join us in the new year as we help you demystify the stitches of socks.
Bring a set of US size 2 double-pointed needles and your choice of
sock, DK or sport wt. yarn. For more info, e-mail :
please e-mail

Saturday, February 14 & 28, 2009
SnA At CoDoS Coffee Shop
Come help us teach others the fun of needlework
119 N. Main, Janesville beginning at 10AM

Knit-In at the Gathering Place, Milton
Sponsored by the Janesville Area Knitters Guild
Feb. 6-7
There are a variety of classes being offered on Saturday, as well as vendors. Drop in shopping is on Saturday from 1-4. The cost is $5 for just stopping in to shop. A full day of 2 classes, lunch, knitting and shopping is $70 and a full day with 1 class, lunch, knitting and shopping is $40. For more information contact: Mary Kay McDermott (608) 756-0383, email:

NEW: Spinning at the Dragonfly
Open spinning sessions on Sundays from 1-4.
You bring your own supplies and just sit and spin with others.
Kerri also offers a selection of drop spindles and fibers to purchase.

And finally
please welcome
Theodore Penrose Moriarty
AKA: Tater (Tot)

Grandson of SnB'er Judith
born on January 7, 2009 in Denver, Co.
Below: With Aunt Eleanor wearing his new hand-knit bunting